Saturday, May 30, 2015
[…] That discussion is provided for you in part, below.  This is from pages 26 to 31 in Thomas v. CIGNA, et al, Eastern District of New York, March 2, 2015:
Section 104(b)(1) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1), requires the administrator of an employee benefit plan to "furnish" each participant with a copy of the summary plan description ("SPD") at specified times and intervals.... [S]ection 104(b)(1) ... require[s] a plan administrator to furnish the SPD to each participant "within 90 days after he becomes a participant" or within 120 days after the plan becomes subject to ERISA. 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1). In addition, "[i]f there is a modification to the plan or change of the sort described in [29 U.S.C. § 1022(a)] ... a summary description of such modification or change must be furnished not later than 210 days after the end of the plan year in which the change is adopted." 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1)....
[S]tatutes require that the SPD be "furnished," not simply made available. ERISA requires the administrator of an employee benefit plan covered by Title I of the Act to make certain disclosures to participants, beneficiaries and other specified individuals....